Violence Online Festival

Violence Online Festival
can be acessed directly here

The project is a New media art project in form of an online festival. It uses networking and participatory components for creating complex dynamci images consisting of artistic opnions by invited artists, respectively their art works.
More than 350 artists reflect the phenomenon of violence on most different ways.

The project is created as virtual media company, which is hosting numerous deaprtments which include content related artworks.

The project is a comprehensive sounce of art on the net and the subject of “violence”.
After being present on numerous festivals and media art events, the project was completetd in 2004, when it became part of the global networking project [R][R][F]200x—->XP

The participating artists are ordered by country and alphabet:

  • Germany:
  • Agricola de Cologne
    Roland Schappert
    Knut Eckstein
    Jürgen Bysard Adams
    Ilse Hilpert
    Sabine Scholz
    Wittwulf Y Malik
    Ruediger Axel Westphal
    Matze Schmidt, Johannes Finke, Tolya Glaukos, Irene Marx,
    Per Pegelow
    Joerg Gruenberg, Markus Christian Koch, Home Team

  • Croatia:
  • Tony Mestrovic
    Maya Kalogera
    Luther Blisset
    Ivana Ozetski/Jadranko Pongratz

  • UK:
  • Jess Loseby
    x mac dunlop
    Marc Garrett
    jen
    Nick Barker
    Sarah Savage

  • Japan:
  • Kenji Siratori

  • Finland/UK:
  • Tjader-Knight Inc.

  • Portugal:
  • Susana Mendes Silva

  • Argentina:
  • Rachel Partnoy
    Alicia Partnoy, Ruth Irupe Sanabria,
    Gabriel Otero
    Anahi Caceres
    Jose Cuckier
    Irene Coremberg
    Andres Ingoglia ALEJANDRO GOMEZ TOLOSA, Judith Villamayor, David Vegezzi, Miguel Carlos Labra

  • Belgium:
  • Tamara Lai
    Luc Fierens, otium, Michel Cleempoel

  • Colombia:
  • Andres Yepes
    Eduardo Angel
    Claudia Tribin
    Alejandro Jaimes-Larrarte

  • Brazil:
  • Brocolis VHS
    Wilton Azevedo
    Giacomo Picca
    re:combo

  • Australia:
  • Francesca da Rimini & Michael Grimm,
    Andrew François, Bruce Petty, Mason Petrie
    Jane Fenton Keane
    Jason Sweeney
    Peter John Sprenkeler, Gaby Bila-Günther, Atanas Djonov

  • Poland:
  • Loy

  • Estonia:
  • Dagmar Kase

  • Sweden:
  • Mike Haskett

  • Romania:
  • Mona Vatamanu, Floe Florin, Cesar Lazarescu

  • Greece:
  • Maria Papadimitriou

  • France:
  • Valery Grancher
  • name diffusion,

  • Nicolas Clauss
  • Xavier Leton
  • Emilie Pitoiset
  • Antoine Schmitt
  • jimpunk
  • Michael Sellam
  • Hugues Rochette
  • Guillaume Dimanche
  • Bluescreen
  • Cendres Lavy
  • Robert Labor
    ED Mole, Stephane Tomora

  • Fred Fenollabbate
  • Turkey:
  • Bulent Bas
    Genco Gulan

  • Lithuania:
  • gintas K
  • Tautvydas Bajarkevicius
  • Uruguay:
  • Clemente Padin
  • Chile:
  • Isabel Aranda Yto
  • Italy:
  • UsineDeBoutons (Lionello Borean+Chiara Grandesso)
  • ego
  • Casaluce/Geiger

  • Caterina Davinio
  • Antonio Sassu
    Marcello Mercado

    Chiara Passa

    Lucia Leuci
    Patrizia Alemanno
    Luca di Gregorio
    Carla Della Beffa

  • user (ctrl)
  • dlsan
  • Luigia Cardarelli
  • Lorenzo Taiuti

  • Serbia:
  • Marko Stamenkovic
    Igor Marinkovic, Ksenija Kovacevic, Vladimir Todorovic, Paula Miiklosevic

  • Puerto Rico:
  • Richard Monge

  • South Korea:
  • Bang-Geul Han, Joon-Yong Jung

  • Egypt:
  • Noya Abdelaziz

  • Canada:
  • Craig Poirier, Davida Kidd
    Eva Lewarne
    Jeremy Owen Turner
    Babel
    Jo Cook
    David Cheung, David Fujino
    panoptica
    Katie Bush
    Daniel Hanequand
    Bruce Eves

  • Bulgaria:
  • Ventsislav Zankov
    Dyian Anguelov

  • Ireland:
  • Feargal O Malley

  • Romania/Germany:
  • Peter Jacobi

  • Spain:
  • Juan Del Gado
    Julian Alvarez

  • Finland:
  • Janne Vanhanen

  • Sweden:
  • Sachiko Hayashi

  • The Netherlands:
  • Dylan Graham

  • Cuba:
  • Ivan Abreu

  • Israel:
  • Igor Ulanowsky
    Shira z. Carmel
    Shay Kun

  • Austria:
  • Klaus Schrefler
    Medea
    Renee Kellner
    Joerg Piringer
    Andre Zogholy

  • Russia:
  • Sergej Jakovlev, Sergej Teterin

  • USA:
  • David Crawford
    Edward Marszewski, Bill Berry, Mark Palmer, Pighed, Lewis LaCook
    Doron Golan
    Gerald Schwartz
    Seth Lew
    ERP – Eric Parnes
    Nancy Jane Moore
    Joy Garnett
    Yevgeniy Fiks
    anonymous, Restate
    Todd Jokl
    Moya Devine
    Sharon Harper
    Coco Gordon
    Brody Condon
    Rika Ohara
    Mike Salmond, Steve Bradley/Timothy Nohe, Alison Cole, Craig Macneill, Eric Wennermark
    Brian Judy
    Humberto Ramirez
    Deb King
    Robert Dohrmann
    Judson Wright
    Jeff Gurecka,
    Anne Bray and Molly Cleator
    John Kannenberg
    Katrinka Moore, Johanna Thompson
    G.H. Hovagimyan
    Jody Zellen
    Jerzy Kolasinski
    Lucky Pierre
    Nikki Johnson
    Christina McPhee
    Raphael Lyon
    Nicolas Economos
    Adam Beebe-Infanticide
    Danielle E. Lee
    Robert Kendall
    Sadiq Bey
    Geoffrey Thomas
    Alan Sondheim,
    LISA HUTTON AND MARK POLISHOOK
    Timothy Bowen, Tigran Tovmeysyan
    Scott Becker
    Michael Crane
    Jon Burgerman, Mara Infidelious, Josh McPhee, Team of Get Carded, Andy Deck,
    Ryan Griffis
    Jo-Anne Green & Helen Thorington

  • Mexico:
  • Fran Ilich
    Cindy Gabriela Flores

  • Nicaragua:
  • Franck de las Mercedes

  • Philippines:
  • Fatima Lasay and her classes: VC36 CLASS John Michael Acevedo, Mark Anthony Alvarado, Carlo Ahillion, Rikki Carmelo Baranda, Criselda Cac, Alexander John Castro II, Nathaniel, Chua, Eric Flores, Gimo Lanot, Sabrina De Leon, Merwin De Mesa, Jr., Marielle Nadal, Lizamae Orola, Francis Rafael Sanbuenabuentura, Rogelio Santos, Jr., Lea Segarra, Zoltan Pabon, Vincent Paul Samson, Don Juan Paolo Torres, Alfred Mark Trajeco, Sheryl Valencia, Archie Yumul SFA192 CLASS Gerard Baja, Anna Teresa Cabardo, Uriel Colomo, Niko Loren Dela Cruz, John Ervin General, Michael Angelo Lampayan, Olivia Lopez, Deodato Pairez, Jerusalem Pimentel, Alfred Anton Po, Joseph Raz, Jr., Ruth Kathryn Santiago, Brian Oliver Sergio, Cherry Ann Tolentino FA100 CLASS Eleanor Alfante, Carlito Amalla, Maysa Arabit, Ry Sedrick Bolodo, Joey Claronino, Monica Delgado, Katrina De Dios, Amiel Lapuebla, Catherine Rose Lasam, Michael Sagcal, Mary Grace Tenorio, Gem Alexandria Tuano, Winchell Saludares, Camilla Tabagan, Paulo Vinluan